Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2017, 04:35 AM
Dick C Dick C is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12
3.0 B1 fails to complete copy on second day

Yesterday, I installed SuperDuper! 3.0 B1 on my iMac with internal SSD and external SSD backup drive. Both are formatted APFS. I tested the backup with Copy Now, then set a scheduled copy for later and both clone attempts were completed successfully.

Today, the same scheduled copy failed at the Update Recovery step with the message "Failed to Update Recovery". Copy Now also failed the same way. Tried rebooting but copies still failed. I did check the external backup SSD, and found that new files did seem to have been copied, and I was able to boot from the backup drive.

I got the same results on another iMac. Good the first night, but failed the second.

Any thoughts? Is this just my problem or something about the beta?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2017, 06:02 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,295
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
If you could send the log with the "Send to shirt pocket" button, that'd be great...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2017, 03:00 PM
Dick C Dick C is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12
I just sent the log. Issue id 247904
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-29-2017, 03:37 PM
Dick C Dick C is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12
Puzzling to me: iMac was shut down for the night. This morning, "When you connect" copy worked. Copy Now also worked. Don't know what changed.

And a scheduled copy just now worked.

I do notice that there are often a lot of "Recovered Files" related to SuperDuper in the trash after a computer restart.

Last edited by Dick C; 09-29-2017 at 04:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-29-2017, 04:04 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,295
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
The resource busy error is something we've seen in a few cases. It's an OS issue we're trying to work around...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-29-2017, 04:14 PM
Dick C Dick C is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12
Good. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Booting from backup guruuno General 27 10-16-2009 11:53 PM
Failed to copy error lmatheo General 1 03-20-2009 08:27 AM
fix-prebinding fails after successful (smart) copy rlfsoso General 2 01-06-2009 08:27 AM
Backup fails redarm General 2 06-02-2008 01:30 PM
Error: No space left on device tradervic General 11 06-29-2005 04:50 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.