Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2009, 06:53 PM
desertboomer desertboomer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: az
Posts: 19
SD sees different Vol name on Ext Drive partitions

I have an Ext drive, partitioned 3 ways. Lets say the names are DUPE1, DUPE2 and DUPE3. After cloning, I'll rename the partitioned volumes, to show the oldest clone.

SD makes the clones fine, but the next time I launch SD,
the SD target window shows "DUPE1 1" , even though the Finder Sidebar, and the desktop icon, still show "DUPE1". Subsequent cloning seems to increase the SD imposed "suffix". eg several clones later, the Mac displays (and Disk Utility) still show DUPE1, but the SD target window shows DUPE1 7 !

The clone seems to work ok, but I don't see why SD's target window does not display the same name as the Mac desktop & finder sidebar.
Is there a problem with renaming (partition) volumes after SD has used them for cloning>

Suggestions?

Rich
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2009, 06:55 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
We display the number when the drive has mounted at an unusual location because a previous mount point either still exists or a folder with its name has been created. Check the /Volumes folder (use Finder's "Go To Folder" command) to see what might be there causing this... it's usually drive failure.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2009, 08:21 PM
desertboomer desertboomer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: az
Posts: 19
Thanks for the response- can not check it now- am on the road.

Drive failure?? Gads! Hope not. Also all partitions work fine- the SD clones mount and one, and the partition for Time Machine also works.

Again, I'll check that folder search when I get home.

Is that path- "Finder > Go > RECENT folders" ?

Rich
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2009, 10:52 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
No, it's Finder > Go > Go To Folder.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-19-2009, 08:51 PM
desertboomer desertboomer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: az
Posts: 19
No, it's Finder > Go > Go To Folder. >>>

OK, but as I'm not a Mac expert, let me ask-

When I go there, i should fill in . . . ..

and check for . .. . . . . . ?


rich
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-19-2009, 09:41 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You fill in

Code:
/Volumes
and once there you look for any folders, not links/aliases, that have the names of the drives with the numbers after them...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-22-2009, 08:14 PM
desertboomer desertboomer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: az
Posts: 19
Yes! That search shows LOTs of volumes with the suffixes.
Can I delete them (if so, how),
or will something like DiskWarrior clean them out?

Rich
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-22-2009, 09:24 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You'd want to delete the folders there (only - NOT links/aliases), then restart. Disk Warrior isn't going to touch them.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-23-2009, 09:07 AM
Jo* Jo* is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
Hi Dave,

as you just redirected me I followed the above instructions in order to find a folder named exactly the same as my backup-drive in /Volumes which has a lock-symbol on it.

Is it save to delete this folder (which appears to be empty)?

See screenshot: http://s3.amazonaws.com/ember/2erGSn...dmm3eRcF_m.png

How come this folder is created (respectively: remains mounted)?

Thanks
Jo
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-23-2009, 09:10 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
It's there likely because your external drive failed or was unplugged mid-copy previously. And yes, delete that folder (it's not empty, it likely contains some backup contents that weren't copied to the backup drive due to the aforementioned failure).
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-23-2009, 09:26 AM
Jo* Jo* is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
Thanks so much for your speedy reply.

Just as a sidenote: WhatSize shows the folder to contain 0 bytes.

Best
Jo
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-25-2009, 02:03 PM
desertboomer desertboomer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: az
Posts: 19
/Volumes
and once there you look for any folders, not links/aliases, that have the names of the drives with the numbers after them...
__________________
--Dave Nanian >>>>


OK- did that- deleted all FOLDERS with numerical suffixes.
Those left are the actual volume names on my ext HD

Was wondering- Could i delete these too, and just let SD & Finder start fresh,
the next time I plug in my Ext HD?

Rich
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-25-2009, 03:56 PM
desertboomer desertboomer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: az
Posts: 19
Well, I "thought" I got rid of the folders with suffixes.

Cleaned out all the folders, restarted, then mounted ext HD, and started SD.

Drat! SD displayed a suffix -1. GoTo folder showed it, but it was an Alias- which you said to leave alone.

So it loooks liek SD "created" an alias.

Suggestions?

Rich
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-25-2009, 06:04 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Actually, the -1 is added when you mount a volume over the network... we didn't add the 1.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-27-2009, 03:17 AM
desertboomer desertboomer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: az
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Actually, the -1 is added when you mount a volume over the network... we didn't add the 1.

Network? I cleaned them all out, then connected the Ext HD directly to the Mac via USB. When opened, SD sees volumes with -1 suffix.

Was a 'network' involved there?

Rich
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows equivalent to SuperDuper!? jreffner General 21 08-13-2009 05:36 PM
Migrating from one hard drive to another zestyping General 3 07-25-2008 08:22 AM
MacBook Pro Drive with Boot Camp to boot into Vista scottsdale General 1 06-11-2008 08:09 AM
Best process to replace internal hard drive using SuperDuper!? emikysa General 26 02-09-2007 05:03 PM
Long Hang While Copying BackerUpper General 4 06-12-2006 08:26 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.