Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2005, 07:53 AM
therevolution therevolution is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Sparse image mounted over network is grayed out in backup destination list

Hello,

I just purchased SuperDuper and have been checking out the features. Looks really good so far.

From what I've seen here in other threads, it looks like it should be possible to back up to a sparse image mounted via a network share. I've created the sparse image according to this FAQ entry, and everything seems okay. I can mount the image on the computer here just fine.

However, when I fire up SuperDuper, it shows the image in the destination drop-down, but it is grayed out. I'm not sure what I need to do in order to get SuperDuper to want to store the backup there. Any thoughts? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2005, 08:07 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,295
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Are you actually mounting the image before you start SuperDuper!? You want to select it as a volume, not an "image" -- basically, it'll look like a local volume to SD!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2005, 02:56 PM
therevolution therevolution is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Yep, the image is mounted before I launch SuperDuper.

Here's a screen grab so you can see if everything looks okay:

I mount the BackupDisk network share, then mount the "Mike_Backup" image file I created.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Picture 2.jpg (97.9 KB, 639 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2005, 06:44 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,295
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Hm, OK. Is the Mike_Backup image a read/write sparse image? It looks like it might be read/only...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-25-2005, 07:18 PM
therevolution therevolution is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
You're right - good catch. I didn't notice the read-only icon in the bottom left corner of the Finder.

It was a server-side permissions issue on the disk itself. All fixed now. Thanks for you help.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-25-2005, 07:49 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,295
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Wow -- actually, me neither! But that's all I could come up with ...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SuperDuper Backup of AES 128 Encrypted Disk Image rwg4 General 3 11-30-2005 10:28 AM
Mount/Unmount ptaylor General 4 05-07-2005 01:05 AM
Sparse Disk Image track record? Phil General 3 01-05-2005 01:45 PM
Backup to Sparse Image on Linux Box Through Network sukhjeet General 1 12-31-2004 08:08 PM
How do I update an image? dnanian Frequently Asked Questions 0 06-12-2004 10:05 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.