Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2008, 10:44 PM
blueadept33 blueadept33 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
getting a new macbook

if I have a backup of this computer with leopard etc. when I get the new machine can I just boot from my external and restore or will I have to set up the new system all over?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2008, 07:43 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,294
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
When you first start the new Mac, it'll ask if you want to 'copy from another Mac'. Point that at the backup, and it'll bring in your applications and data. Do not restore.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G3 backup for Macbook User files Allar General 3 03-20-2008 03:15 PM
macbook cannot wake up from sleep after restoring from clone soulatrium General 1 02-26-2008 10:15 PM
Macbook Pro 2.16gHz 15" freezes when superD copying cazuaga@hotmail General 8 03-04-2007 09:44 PM
Help - SD crashes trying to clone MacBook macWish General 4 01-24-2007 11:59 PM
New MacBook C2D w/ OSX v10.4.8 crashes SD. sfm General 3 12-11-2006 09:07 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.