Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2008, 10:30 AM
katherine katherine is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3
How do I know if I've made a good copy?

I'm having serious problems with my MacPro spontaneously rebooting itself and I'm trying to get a good clean back up with SuperDuper. I've been using Time Machine for the past few weeks, but Apple tech support has told me to turn off Time Machine until we figure out what the problem is. In the meantime, I haven't made a SuperDuper copy since April and I'd like to make a clean good copy of my entire hard drive. When I start the process, it goes for a while and then when I come back to the computer the screen is back to my desk top. As I haven't been sitting in front of the machine, I have no way of knowing if Super Duper has completed the backup and looking at the file list on my external hard drive doesn't show today's date. '

How do I know if I have a good copy?

Thanks, Katherine
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2008, 10:41 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
SD! wouldn't have quit if you had a good copy (unless you told it to). It sounds to me like it's crashing, for some reason. Did you look at the log (Open SD!, choose Window > Show Log)?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2008, 05:41 PM
katherine katherine is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3
Log isn't showing recent b/u

I did check the log and there isn't a recent date there. I tried with a "copy newer files" command and it went to 96% before my computer rebooted again. I'm going to try again. In the meantime Apple has decided it's a hardware problem and after the weekend will send someone out to replace parts. Thanks for your help. Katherine
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-2008, 05:51 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
If you can put your MacPro into FireWire target disk mode, you might be able to use a second MAc to back it up. Use Smart Update, not Copy Newer.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-04-2008, 12:15 PM
katherine katherine is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3
Success!

I tried again with Copy Newer and the computer stayed "alive" long enough to get a clean copy. New processor and logic board coming Monday, so I hope the problem will be solved. Thanks for your help.
Katherine
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-04-2008, 12:27 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Good luck, Katherine!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Booting from backup guruuno General 27 10-16-2009 11:53 PM
Original and backup do not match caek General 12 12-30-2006 08:13 PM
Copy good, image bad. MMM General 5 03-27-2006 05:30 PM
SD! & HDD copy speed fun DaleMeyn General 3 03-20-2006 04:24 PM
Error: No space left on device tradervic General 11 06-29-2005 04:50 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.