Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2007, 08:05 PM
esbandido esbandido is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Power failure during smart update. Now disc gone. Help!

During my last smartupdate, I lost power to my external.

Now it won't show up and I can't seem to mount it. Does anyone have any suggestions? Please help. This is not good.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2007, 11:42 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Does it show up in Disk Utility? If so, try selecting and repairing it.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2007, 10:56 AM
esbandido esbandido is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Does it show up in Disk Utility? If so, try selecting and repairing it.
Nope. It powers up and all but doesn't mount and can't be found in Disk Utility.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2007, 10:59 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Sounds like pretty severe hardware failure...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-09-2007, 11:18 AM
esbandido esbandido is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Sounds like pretty severe hardware failure...
Yep, that's what I was afraid of.

Against my better judgement, I went ahead and upgraded to Leopard and then voila, for some reason the disc then mounted on the desktop and appeared in disk utility.

I was able reformat the disc and then used Time Machine to back up my system for the time being. TM is pretty cool, but I still prefer to have a bootable clone via SD. Maybe that's just because it's what I'm used to.

Thanks for your help. Can't wait for the SD update. It's been so long since I've been without a bootable clone I kind of feel naked without it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-09-2007, 11:21 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Well, that's certainly peculiar. I don't know why, if you power cycled (etc), that it would only show up under Leopard. Weird.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-09-2007, 11:24 AM
esbandido esbandido is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Well, that's certainly peculiar. I don't know why, if you power cycled (etc), that it would only show up under Leopard. Weird.
Yeah, I think my naturally overwhelming curiosity about it was overcome by the sheer relief of having it working again. I definitely thought it peculiar.

Thanks again for your input.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spotlight Privacy tab refuses to recognize SuperDuper Smart Update -- 100% repeatable RFMoya General 4 09-22-2007 01:46 PM
Smart Update Question gbjerry General 1 06-24-2006 07:43 AM
Smart Update Vs Copy Newer etb General 4 06-06-2006 10:48 PM
smart update didn't work due to remaining space problems JohnCoffee General 1 05-08-2005 09:42 AM
Smart Update Deletes Rest of Volume? Pixx General 12 04-26-2005 10:04 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.