Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2007, 01:03 PM
vjbelle vjbelle is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Can't boot from cloned drive

I have been using SuperDuper for some time and this is the first time this has happend to me. I was cloning a notebook drive from an 'already cloned' drive and noticed that not all of the drive was being cloned. In fact about 4G never made it to the drive to be cloned. The drive to be cloned was completely erased and partitioned to Guid.

My MBP would not start from the clone and just hung with the spinning ball and gray screen. Has my copy of SuperDuper become corrupt? I rely on this software and am very alarmed about this incident. Any suggestions?

Victor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2007, 04:30 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,292
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
A certain amount of stuff not being copied is completely normal: as indicated in the "What's going to happen?" section of the UI, we ignore VM Swap Files, temporary files and the like.

So... was this copy of this particular MBP?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2007, 05:33 PM
vjbelle vjbelle is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Dave,

Thank you for taking the time to get back to me. Yes.... the copy was from this MBP. However, for some reason even 'that cloned' backup didn't work, although yesterday it did. I check these things often ...... must be paranoia!

I trashed that copy of SD and installed the latest version. I cloned the original MBP hard drive and, once again, was perplexed as to the difference in size between the cloned drive and my MBP drive.....almost 5 gig's difference! But, and this is a big but, the drive did mount and once it did the size difference became a non issue as both drives used the same HD space. Its beyond me!!

Everything is back to normal......

Victor
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-30-2007, 05:36 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,292
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Weird, Victor... don't know what it could be. Very strange.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows equivalent to SuperDuper!? jreffner General 21 08-13-2009 05:36 PM
Fw Drive Wont Boot Budgie General 3 11-05-2006 01:22 PM
New cloned fw drive will not boot tepolgar General 7 09-12-2006 09:45 PM
First Boot Experience, Seagate 400GB PushButton FW Works! greenjeens General 5 05-25-2006 07:19 AM
cloned drive doesn't boot up mucho General 7 10-20-2005 07:47 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.