Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2007, 09:03 PM
enribus enribus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
MacBook Pro cloning HD with Parallels

I would like to replace my macbookpro 120 GB hard drive with 160 GB. I have parallels installed, with Win XP. Will Super Duper copy the whole drive? i.e. will I be able to replace the HD and have the same functionality with the new drive?
If not, what would the solution be?

Many thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2007, 11:08 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,295
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
If your Parallels install uses a disk image, stored on your regular drive, it'll copy just fine. But if you used a BootCamp partition, we can't do it...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Macbook Pro 2.16gHz 15" freezes when superD copying cazuaga@hotmail General 8 03-04-2007 09:44 PM
Help - SD crashes trying to clone MacBook macWish General 4 01-24-2007 11:59 PM
New MacBook C2D w/ OSX v10.4.8 crashes SD. sfm General 3 12-11-2006 09:07 AM
Panic on C2D Macbook Pro (repeatable) pmacnerd General 9 11-12-2006 07:04 PM
Cloning iBook G4 1.4 to MacBook intel? davecc General 3 05-19-2006 08:17 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.