Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2011, 07:11 PM
geiswood geiswood is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Boot SnowLeopard Mac w/Leopard clone?

Hi,
My 24" iMac running Leopard is in the shop w/hard drive failure. I have an SD clone of this iMac/leopard on an external hard drive. I "restored" this clone to a new G-tech drive using SuperDuper, so now I have 2 clones. This way I do not harm the first clone.

I thought I could use clone2 to boot a 27" iMac running Snow Leopard but no luck so far. I don't want to restore my clone to it; I just want to use the clone.

The clone is seen in the startup manager and I can select it. I do get the Apple logo, but nothing else happens.

Thinking I did not do enough in formatting the G-tech drive, I erased it, made sure everything was GUID, partitioned it. RE-restored the clone to it. Tried to boot the Snow Leopard 27" iMac. Still no luck.

Why is this not booting the machine? Ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2011, 07:16 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,295
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Sounds to me like the Snow Leopard Mac doesn't support Leopard... it needs Snow Leopard to run, since that's what supports the hardware.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2011, 07:24 PM
geiswood geiswood is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Rats. That what I thought.

And I was just reading another of your answers, from 2008, that said basically the same thing. So, thanks for the reply. I wish that answer had changed!

http://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/s...ead.php?t=4560

Quote:
The problem is that you're trying to boot a Mac from a version of OSX that doesn't support it. In general, you cannot start up a 'new' mac from a version of OSX that was released before the Mac was.

OSX is great because a given version of OSX is 'universally' compatible with Macs that were released at the time of the OSX version. But new Macs often come with new chips, display devices, etc that are not recognized or supported by earlier version of OSX.

You can fix this by doing a Leopard upgrade to the backup, although that might not be what you want to do... you can also start up from your Leopard install and access your files on the backup (but not run from it).
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2011, 12:26 AM
sjk's Avatar
sjk sjk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Eugene
Posts: 252
Thanks for digging up that 2008 post, geiswood. It's one of those timeless info-gems, always worthy of a reminder.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2011, 08:00 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,295
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Definitely - that's why the I've got a new Mac, should I SuperDuper! to it? FAQ is there, too... to try to capture this issue.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2011, 06:56 AM
kapalama kapalama is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Experimentation has shown me that HFS+ partitions on APM, GPT, and MBR disks all boot Intel macs.

Experimentation has also shown me that a partition's ability to actually boot has little to do with the ability of the Startup Disk system preference panel's ability to choose it as the boot disk. Usually Startup Disk will allow you to choose any actual bootable partition, but often it will let you choose partitions that cannot actually boot your Mac. For instance I can choose a PPC partition from my Intel Macs Startup Disk prefs, but it will not actually boot my Mac.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bootable, leopard, snow leopard


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clone Won't Boot bgoodz General 4 04-03-2010 07:30 AM
Windows equivalent to SuperDuper!? jreffner General 21 08-13-2009 05:36 PM
Can I Clone the Boot Disk to a Larger Disk? RobShaver General 1 05-21-2009 01:59 PM
Can't boot from SuperDuper clone HD. HDH607 General 1 09-10-2008 08:50 AM
Unable to boot from clone backup after update tleveque General 1 02-06-2008 12:47 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.