Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2009, 01:37 PM
rlesperance rlesperance is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 40
Restore speed from sparse image ..

Hi,

Is it normal that a not so big (22GB) sparse image located on a USB2 external drive takes 4 hours to restore back to an Imac G5 ?

Regards.



Robert
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2009, 05:10 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
It kind of depends on the speed of the device you're restoring from, memory, etc...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2009, 05:25 PM
rlesperance rlesperance is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 40
Like I said the sparse image was on an attached USB 2drive and the copy was made to my iMac G5 (1.6GHZ - 2GB of memory) while the computer was running the install CD.

What other informations do you need to give an idea about the restore time required ? Is 4 hours normal or should I expect it to be faster ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2009, 05:31 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Well -- it's hard to know what's normal in these situations. Is it progressing?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2009, 05:51 PM
rlesperance rlesperance is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 40
For sure ... I have been on this since morning. It took a bit of time to pay around with install DVDs and SD procedures to mount the sparse image. The restore took at least 4 hours. Just wondered if the time could be improve some way. Would it take less time if the restore was made from a direct FW400 or 800 drive sparse image ?

BTW why is sparse images the only way to backup to a mounted shared volumes over my LAN ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-28-2009, 05:57 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Yes, restoring from FW400/800 is going to be faster, especially if you start up from them and restore.

You have to use an image over a network because you can't otherwise preserve all ownership, permissions, metadata, etc without a far-side agent. (Note that Time Machine uses an image for the same reason.)
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to restore my sparse image to new Hard Drive dradovsky General 14 07-29-2009 10:12 PM
Failure to restore from sparse image dradovsky General 4 06-28-2009 06:23 PM
SD not unmounting sparse image volumes acronce General 1 09-14-2008 11:22 AM
Can't restore from sparse image when booting from install disc rdlsmith General 5 06-26-2006 07:43 PM
Sparse image from aborted DMG backup? Winston General 9 10-22-2005 12:28 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.