Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2009, 08:07 AM
Mixalis Mixalis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Drobo/Droboshare not recognised as volume

I have been using Carbon Copy Cloner for some years but have just purchased SuperDuper on the recommendation of various podcasts. I am trying to backup to my Drobo through Droboshare but the volume is not recognised by SuperDuper despite being mounted on the computer.

Before I look elsewhere for an explanation, is there any known issue with Drobo (especially when linked through Droboshare)?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2009, 01:50 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
See "Backing up over a network" in the User's Guide, Mixalis (and the "Airport Disks" post at the Shirt Pocket blog).
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2009, 03:09 PM
Mixalis Mixalis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks for this. I had already read the section in the user manual and understand the need to create a sparse bundle. But my problem is that Drobo is not showing up as available in SD, so I cannot choose it as a destination. Droboshare is shown in Finder under "Shared" rather than "Devices" and I suspect this is the problem. I'm still stuck.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2009, 03:55 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Did you expand the "Disk Image..." save panel with the arrow control next to the drop down?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2009, 04:49 PM
Mixalis Mixalis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks Dave. I had tried to do this but couldn't see Droboshare. However, since posting my last message I did the obvious and rebooted the system and I can now see the Drobo via Droboshare. I don't know why this happened, but I am now happy. Thank you for your patience with a new user.

Michael
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-20-2009, 06:23 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Yeah, I try not to recommend that kind of "Hail Mary" pass, but I'm glad you're all set now!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
drobo


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Back up a network volume to a local volume Albee General 3 07-31-2009 10:36 AM
Ok to copy to smaller destination volume if source volume isn't full? axxxxe General 7 05-25-2009 04:26 PM
Cloning a Time Machine Volume barrysharp General 5 10-30-2007 11:58 PM
Backup to a network mounted volume wduck2 General 1 01-11-2006 12:34 AM
SD V2 not being able to save settings bammi General 1 12-01-2005 10:35 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.