Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2009, 11:09 PM
neil1255 neil1255 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Trying to restore to different computer

I just bought a new computer to take on the road which has many small and large programs, addresses, etc. that would be quite a chore to assemble and install on the new unit.

Since they are the same machine, I thought Super Duper would be the perfect solution by doing a backup of my present machine and then restore to the new machine, thereby creating a clone.

Since purchasing it, I have only used its backup portion.
When I try to restore to a different Mac, the option is dimmed.
Is there any way around this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2009, 11:34 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Sounds like you're trying to run from the drive you're restoring to...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2009, 11:57 PM
neil1255 neil1255 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
I'm not sure what you mean by "run from the drive..."

What I am trying to do, in really simple terms, is get my old computer's brains put in my nice new MacBookPro's body and vice versa.

I thought it would be an easy procedure to just back it up and then restore it to my new one and vice-versa when needed.

I guess my question is how can I take the files from one computer and restore them to a second computer.

I just have photos, contacts, letters, etc. that I don't want to lose.
My other thought was once I put them all on the new Mac, I could wipe my old one clean to get it running a little speedier again, but I dare not do that unless I am secure that the back up moved everything to the new Mac and I was able to restore it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2009, 11:05 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,290
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
OK, the right way to do this is -- with the new Mac with its default, clean install of OSX, which you can reapply with the discs that came with it -- start it up for the first time and, when prompted to "copy from another Mac", point it at the backup. It'll then bring in your applications and data.

Do not run the migration assistant after the first boot, though.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scheduled backup to firewire drive on networked computer jimco General 9 09-30-2009 05:28 AM
How do I restore? Ted939 General 5 08-20-2008 01:17 PM
Can't restore from sparse image when booting from install disc rdlsmith General 5 06-26-2006 07:43 PM
Restore to an erased drive? devo General 9 11-10-2005 11:41 AM
ASR DMG Restore djhagerman General 5 03-16-2005 05:54 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.