Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2007, 02:22 PM
iLLuMiNaTiCa iLLuMiNaTiCa is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 44
Lightbulb Can you update a drive over the network?

Hello

I have clones of every drive i use, and i was wondering if could update them over the network via ethernet while houses inside a old PPC G4 mac.

Is this possible?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2007, 03:24 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You can update an image over the network, but not directly to a drive.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2007, 06:21 PM
iLLuMiNaTiCa iLLuMiNaTiCa is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 44
I am confused here now., excuse me, are you saying that i can not update a drive directly?

In my last post i was speaking of my iMac connected to 2 USB devices and smart update (resuming) a drive that crashed, this i assume is directly.

Am i confusing 2 different processes here?

After i cloned the drives (USB or FW) i plan to house them in a PPC mac which can hold over 8 drives on a ATTO PCI card, then fire the CPU up when i need to update over the Ethernet network or wireless.

Thought i mention details since it matter i guess., Do let me know if i missed something here (sounds like it)

Cheers
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2007, 06:26 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You cannot update the drive directly over a network, correct.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2007, 06:28 PM
iLLuMiNaTiCa iLLuMiNaTiCa is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 44
I am still confused.

it is exatly what i planned to do, continue updating over the network.

are you saying i have to clone all over again?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2007, 06:34 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,293
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
If you didn't write to an image, yes; writing directly to the drive can't be updated. See the "Airport Disks" post at the Shirt Pocket Watch blog...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows equivalent to SuperDuper!? jreffner General 21 08-13-2009 05:36 PM
Best process to replace internal hard drive using SuperDuper!? emikysa General 26 02-09-2007 05:03 PM
Error Mounting Network Drive Kandi General 5 10-11-2006 09:28 AM
Long Hang While Copying BackerUpper General 4 06-12-2006 08:26 AM
Network drive won't auto mount Shamyl Zakariya General 7 06-05-2006 04:07 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.