Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2012, 04:14 PM
mikebore mikebore is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 49
Updating Apps in a Sandbox

Just started using a Sandbox, made with the "Shared User and Application" script. Fantastic feature which I have known about but never used and really wish I had years ago. It's not as complicated as the manual makes it sound!

My question is that when I update a non Apple app by drag and drop, I drag it to the Sandbox Apps Folder. Many apps provide an icon to make this easy. When I do this, I expected that the app's symlink would mean that the new version would be put in the Original Apps folder, hence the new version would be used by both Original and Sandbox.

But as I am sure you know, it doesn't work like that, the new version replaces the symlink on the Sandbox with the actual app, which is therefore only available to the Sandbox, and starts increasing the disk usage of the Sandbox.

I know page 38 of the manual talks about this in the context of installing new apps (for which a symlink obviously doesn't exist), but the manual doesn't talk about updating existing symlinked apps.

Presumably (not tried this yet, but obviously can), the correct way of updating an existing app is drag the new version into the Apps Folder of the Original, then the new version will be available to Sandbox and Original.

Also assume, for the ones I updated before I understood how it works, I can create a symlink in the Sandbox and delete the app in Sandbox.

Am I understanding it right?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2012, 04:19 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
That depends on what you want to do. The whole point of updating the app in the Sandbox is to isolate it there. So you wouldn't want to replace the original.

At the point you want to "sync" the two, you'd copy back and then recreate the Sandbox...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2012, 05:40 PM
mikebore mikebore is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
That depends on what you want to do. The whole point of updating the app in the Sandbox is to isolate it there. So you wouldn't want to replace the original.

At the point you want to "sync" the two, you'd copy back and then recreate the Sandbox...
Thanks I understand. If the app is a beta or a system tweak it makes sense to protect the Original, but for routine non-beta updates then I would normally update the Original.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2012, 05:49 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
The problem is that if it updates local resources first-run, those will be updated on the Sandbox, not the original...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2012, 06:56 PM
mikebore mikebore is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 49
Ah OK, so really better to always update the Sandbox, copy back when ready and recreate Sandbox.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-08-2012, 06:57 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Yes, definitely. If you want to update the original volume.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sandbox size recs for Leopard jeremy_m General 2 05-18-2009 08:52 AM
Totally confused about Sandbox CaptSaltyJack General 11 08-22-2008 06:59 PM
Updating main volume from Sandbox camner General 1 06-08-2008 09:38 PM
Updating Sandbox DaleMeyn General 5 02-28-2006 09:20 AM
Cannot Run Ms Office 2004 Apps from Sandbox mpkalman General 22 03-08-2005 04:05 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.