Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2006, 04:03 PM
EddieC EddieC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
"Sync Server" error during backup

I have recently been experiencing a problem which has prevented me from using SD! successfully.

Basically any backup that I try to perform results in an error mesage that reads " A Sync Server is already running on this computer, exiting process." in the console.log. This always happens a short time into the backup, after repairing permissions. Additionally, Carbon Copy Cloner has no trouble performing a full backup.

I have done a search and the only thread I could find offered a suggestion to 'Archive & Install' the OS. I have done this but the problem still persists.

Any help or suggestions will be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2006, 04:14 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,752
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Hi, Eddie. The SyncServer message in the console is pretty common, and doesn't have much to do with SuperDuper: rather, it simply means that iSync has tried to autolaunch its sync server, and has found one already running.

So -- what's happening in SuperDuper itself? Is the backup completing fine?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2006, 05:10 PM
EddieC EddieC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks for replying, Dave.

Alas SD! stops and does not complete the backup at that point.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2006, 06:30 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,752
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
And what does SD say in its log?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2006, 08:34 PM
EddieC EddieC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
I've managed to resolve the problem. Apparently there were problems with a folder of documents (which I don't need, but cannot delete for now). I simply created a script to ignore that folder and I have now managed to perform a complete backup with SD!

Thank you for your patience.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-24-2006, 09:32 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,752
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Ah, good. Truly, it has nothing to do with the Sync Server message you received. But, SD! should tell you exactly what file(s) are having trouble, and by following the Troubleshooting section of the User's Guide, you should be able to determine what's wrong, and what has to be removed and/or replaced.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Source HD won't boot after canceled Backup enderws General 3 03-04-2006 04:02 PM
How to verify a Scheduled Backup? tuqqer General 3 12-06-2005 06:50 PM
Request for help with an AppleScript to run two SD SmartUpdates emikysa General 2 10-13-2005 12:10 PM
(Zero-length) File caused SuperDuper to abort backup alancfrancis General 7 08-31-2005 10:42 AM
Smart Backup Error bill s General 20 02-04-2005 09:46 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.