Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2006, 04:15 AM
ynot ynot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Nothing happens when i press Copy ! :(

Hi guys, i am new to SuperDuper but everyone tells me its the best for backups ! I downloaded the latest version for my MacBookPro, it sees my external disk, but when i press copy nothing happens... Help ??
thanks a lot !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-2006, 08:13 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
That's strange. Open the "Console" application, clear it, then try again. Do you get any diagnostics in Console?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2006, 12:05 PM
ynot ynot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian
That's strange. Open the "Console" application, clear it, then try again. Do you get any diagnostics in Console?
Thanks, here is what i have in the console :
Tracker: Unrecognized host (87.196.90.233). Please go to http://www.scenemachine.org to sign-up or login.

what is that ?

should i repair permissions as well ? How do i do that ?
thanks a lot for your help
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2006, 12:08 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
That's what you get when you start SuperDuper and press "Copy Now"? That looks to me like it's part of a Torrent you're downloading.

I suppose I'd suggest re-downloading and installing SuperDuper. Delete the copy you have now.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-02-2006, 12:20 PM
ynot ynot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks, i am gonna try that now.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-02-2006, 12:22 PM
ynot ynot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
2006-06-02 17:21:23.567 SuperDuper![299] Unable to launch SDAgent, error code=-60008

that's what i get when i run SuperDuper.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-02-2006, 12:29 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
It sounds like it's misinstalled or damaged... is this installed in your /Applications folder?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-02-2006, 12:30 PM
ynot ynot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
no it's on my desktop. Should i re download another version and install it in the application folder ?
i am using a MacBookPro if it makes a difference.

By the way, how do i repair permissions ?
Thanks a lot !
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-02-2006, 12:36 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I'd re-download and install in /Applications, yes. There's no need to repair permissions right now, so don't do that: this isn't a permission issue.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-02-2006, 01:02 PM
ynot ynot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Great ! It works now ! thank you for your support !
Now a little tip. Is it ok to do a full back up while working on my MBP ? or is it really better to do it at night ?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-02-2006, 01:07 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
That depends entirely on what you're doing. If you're doing "general" things, without a lot of disk I/O, it's OK to work while backing up. If you're downloading files, recording video or the like, it'll cause problems.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-03-2006, 08:08 AM
ynot ynot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
working great ! Thanks for your help. Great Software. !
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-09-2006, 12:43 AM
lucy lucy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
I have a similar problem

I just bought and installed SD and cannot get past the main dialog box. The buttons at the bottom of the box are grayed out! Options, Schedule and Copy Now are disabled. Any help? Lucy
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-09-2006, 12:54 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Please try removing the "SuperDuper!" folder in Library/Application Support off your Home folder... that should do it.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SD! & HDD copy speed fun DaleMeyn General 3 03-20-2006 04:24 PM
Copy error and crash offdahook84 General 3 10-01-2005 10:10 PM
BackUp hangs at 3% JimK General 10 09-27-2005 09:48 AM
Error: No space left on device tradervic General 11 06-29-2005 04:50 PM
When I try to copy a single directory, I end up copying the whole disk. Why? dnanian Frequently Asked Questions 0 06-22-2004 06:59 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.