Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2011, 08:58 PM
idkidd idkidd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Once SD Transfers To My New Mac, Will It Still Run On My Old?

Hi,

I bought a new Mac awhile back and transferred my system over to it from my old one. Superduper has continued to work perfectly on my new app (I don't remember ever having to re-activate it there though). However, it seems to no longer have the advanced scheduling feature on my old system. I wanted to check and see if this is the correct behavior before I went ahead and purchased a new copy for my old system which my mom now uses. If something is now "broken" on her system, I didn't want to re-buy and still have no resolution. Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2011, 09:01 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Since she's a different person she should, indeed, have her own license. But I'm not sure what your question is...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2011, 09:22 PM
idkidd idkidd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
It still functions on my new Mac with all the advanced features; however, it doesn't seem to be allowing scheduled back ups on my old machine. I didn't know if it was "smart" enough to transfer over the license to the new machine and pull the authorization of the advanced features from the old. If so, that explains my problem and it will be as simple as buying a new license. If not, there's some other problem and I need to figure out what that is. Make sense?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2011, 09:48 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Doesn't "allow"? What do you mean? Does it give an error?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-06-2011, 09:54 PM
idkidd idkidd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
It just doesn't work. I can schedule a backup but it doesn't actually happen. My old set weekly backup stopped functioning on the old machine once I transferred to my new system and, any time I have tried to set a new one, it never ends up running. Manual backups seem to go through fine. Now I am thinking this is user error from your questioning when I have just assumed up until this point it was license issue. I don't see what I could be doing incorrectly though.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-06-2011, 09:55 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Did you try setting a backup to run a few minutes from "now", waiting and watching? (Certainly, you shouldn't have given her your license, so you did the right thing there, but it didn't cause the failure.)
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-06-2011, 11:24 PM
idkidd idkidd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
I'm sorry Dave: setting that new instance worked. Sorry to waste your time. I don't know what I was doing wrong before. Do I deauthorize this copy just by erasing my name and license id from the input boxes?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-07-2011, 07:06 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Just put her license in there instead.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Erase-then-Copy defragment as it transfers? mtreder88 General 1 05-05-2008 01:12 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.