Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2009, 11:16 AM
Ketan Ketan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Backing up to External Drive linked to Time Capsule

I use the Time Capsule as my router. I have an external drive connected to the Time Capsule (via a USB hub). I can access this external drive from the Finder window. I want to use the external drive to back up data from my MacBook Pro. However, SuperDuper does not recognize / locate this drive (it works fine if I connect the drive directly to my laptop). I thought SuperDuper works with Time Capsule and any drives connected to TC.

Any solutions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2009, 11:19 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Sure. See "Backing up over a network" in the User's Guide, and the "Airport Disks" post at the Shirt Pocket blog.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2009, 05:31 PM
Ketan Ketan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Thanks for the reference. I followed the instructions and created a sparse image by directly connecting with the external drive (since it would be very slow over wireless). After the backup was done I connected the external drive to my time capsule. How do I know select that image now for the subsequent backup? I can locate the image but it does not provide the option to be selected.

Am I doing something wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2009, 05:37 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I believe I explain how in the post, don't I?

Quote:
You can then connect the drive to the base station, and re-select the image using the "Disk Image..." choice in SuperDuper!'s destination drive pop-up. (Note that although the image will be grey, you can still pick it, and ignore the "overwrite" warning. Yes, I know that UI sucks.)
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2009, 06:30 PM
Ketan Ketan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
I cannot select the sparseimage file (it shows up as greyed but does not allow me to select it). SD gives me an error that it failed to mount the file.

Also, if I locate the image file through the finder window and try to mount it, then also it is not mounting
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2009, 07:06 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
But it mounts when the drive is connected locally? Sounds like you might have an unreliable network connection...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using SuperDuper to copy time machine from external hard drive to time capsule MadCow General 9 08-14-2009 02:16 PM
Windows equivalent to SuperDuper!? jreffner General 21 08-13-2009 05:36 PM
SD Backup to External Drive connected via Time Capsule? tracedef General 1 02-06-2009 08:06 AM
Using Time Capsule As An External Drive JoBoy General 4 09-30-2008 12:20 PM
Backing up an external drive to an external drive Nik001 General 3 10-27-2007 11:25 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.