Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2009, 02:19 PM
Jimper Jimper is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Script Commands

A problem has just popped up that Iím pretty sure has never happened before.

I wanted to back up one of my volumes, leaving out a couple of folders. When I tried to make a custom script and went to Script Commands, however, the only files listed in the left-hand column were those on my start-up drive, not those on the source volume indicated in the script.

Iíve checked my other custom scripts, and itís the same in every case.

Is there some way to navigate to the source volume or is it Snow Leopard?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2009, 02:25 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Yes, start at Volumes, then go to the drive, then down through the folders...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2009, 12:50 AM
diamondsw diamondsw is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Yes, start at Volumes, then go to the drive, then down through the folders...
If Volumes is not showing up in the list, it may have been made invisible (I had this happen when an old version of SheepShaver did some very not-nice things to my drive via some very not-nice default settings). If you're not seeing Volumes at he bottom of the list, try this:

Code:
sudo chflags nohidden /Volumes
Although lower priority than other issues, I've suggested before that the Script Commands file hierarchy really should only show the volume in question - not everyone knows how Mac OS X mounts volumes "under the hood".
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2009, 11:47 AM
Jimper Jimper is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Many thanks to all!

Yes, Volumes was at the bottom of the left-hand column, but because it was in the same typeface as the contents of my startup disc, I hadn't noticed it.

Everything is now in order!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Booting from backup guruuno General 27 10-16-2009 11:53 PM
Errors when attempting to clone drive russb General 2 09-01-2007 07:46 AM
error code=3 ACL issue vudutu General 9 12-13-2006 02:32 PM
BackUp hangs at 3% JimK General 10 09-27-2005 09:48 AM
Error: No space left on device tradervic General 11 06-29-2005 04:50 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.