Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2006, 07:08 PM
skellener skellener is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: So. Cal.
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to skellener
SD copied - nothing!

I've used SD a few times awhile back. It worked OK before.

I have an external drive I'd like to copy my user files to. I set everything up - erase drive then back up user files. Went through the process - all green check marks. It copies nothing! I can write to the drive just fone from the Finder. What gives?



SuperDuper 2.1.3 (v80)
Mac OSX 10.4.6

Best regards,


Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2006, 10:57 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,751
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Do you have a /Users folder on "Media HD", Steve? I think you want to use "Backup - all files" in this case.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2006, 02:28 AM
skellener skellener is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: So. Cal.
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to skellener
I will give that a try.

No I do not use a /Users folder on the Media HD. Only the actual users account (steve) is a link. Not the parent. That is still on the main HD. Is there a way to teach Super Duper about this? I wouldn't think it should matter. The Finder knows it's there. I used NetInfo Manager to arrange the account this way. Everything works as it should. I've never had a problem with this set up. I'm pretty much the only user on the machine.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2006, 03:07 AM
skellener skellener is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: So. Cal.
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to skellener
Now I'm completely confused.

I chose "New Copy Script". I added the "Back - up all files" setting, then selected the folder or items I did not wish to copy in the Script Commands area. I went to save and name my script. SuperDuper! will NOT allow me to save this set up into the default scripts area. I saved the script to my desktop instead.

Now when I load the "New Copy Script" it opens just fine. But I do not get to select it in the main SuperDuper! window.

I'm sure this must have been gone over a million times, but it's just not making sense to me. I've followed the steps in the User Guide, but I'm having no luck in using the set up. How do I get the new script into the pull down option of SuperDuper! ??

Best regards,

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2006, 09:46 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,751
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Before you make a new script, you really don't need to. Just use "Backup - all files" on your Media HD. It'll back the whole thing up -- isn't that what you want?

(To use scripts, put them in Library/Application Support/SuperDuper!/Copy Scripts off your Home folder.)
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-01-2006, 02:44 PM
skellener skellener is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: So. Cal.
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to skellener
Ahh... Putting the scripts in Library/Application Support/SuperDuper!/Copy Scripts did the trick.

Thank you Dave!

Steve
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How Do I Tell What Files Were Not Copied? RDFrelay General 2 08-11-2006 12:11 PM
Number of Files Copied T Mallon General 2 08-01-2006 06:26 AM
Total size copied Cuneyt General 12 01-01-2006 09:24 AM
Not copied, but were copied? Doralives General 3 11-24-2005 11:33 PM
previous system getting copied? camner General 5 05-18-2005 11:27 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.