Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2006, 05:05 PM
cbrg148 cbrg148 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
Backing up 2 computers

I have 2 computers I want to back up to one external drive. I know I will have to connect the drive to each one individually. I plan on creating disk images fir each of the computers.

Will SD let me run it from 2 computers or can I load it on the External drive and run it from there?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2006, 05:24 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,752
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
If both computers are yours used by you, you can use the same copy of SuperDuper! on both. If not, we try to price it low enough that it's worth the modest fee...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2006, 01:17 PM
jtinkham jtinkham is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Similar situation

I manage a QA team for Novell. We have several MACs we use in our testing. SD appears to be the best solution for us to quickly reimage a machine to a clean state.

Do I need to purcahse a license for each machine or will one lic suffice??

Thanks!!

Tink
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2006, 01:33 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,752
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Well, Tink, you're in a difficult situation. The general idea is that we try to be flexible. If you're really using it with one machine, one license is fine. If you're an individual you can use it with your own machines. In your situation, we ask that you try to be fair with us -- we try not to be overly restrictive, and we rely on your own sense of fairness to determine how many licenses you feel you need in this situation. It sounds like more than one is likely appropriate...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2006, 01:41 PM
jtinkham jtinkham is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Dave,

No problem. We have, maximum, 4 MACs that we use here between my QA team and the Developement team. Your price is fair and I know that things can be different for the corporate world. Had to ask the question though, those pennies all do count. I'll definitely be buying 2 lics for my team and will let the Dev manager decide for himself (although I've found no better or cheaper way to do what we need).

I'll also be buying a lic for my 2 personal MACs.

You've got a great product and deserve to be supported appropriately.

Tink
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-25-2006, 01:46 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,752
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Thanks, Tink! Your understanding and support is appreciated.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
backing up apps data : iPhoto, iTunes, Palm, bookmarks... pbarthelemy General 1 04-09-2006 08:38 PM
Backing up over wireless network Onno General 1 03-29-2006 08:13 PM
Problems backing up to LaCie 500 gb RichardRipley General 3 11-30-2005 06:12 PM
Question regarding backing up to Image giba General 3 05-20-2005 05:54 PM
Adobe CS2 and backing up swampy General 3 04-29-2005 04:24 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.