Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2008, 11:10 AM
kswaty kswaty is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 60
Did I read that SD can defrag a drive...and another question.

I am wondering if, when SD smart updates to my backup drive, if it puts the files in the same physical position on the backup drive as the one I'm updating from...I guess I could say, does it preserve fragmentation.

I am asking this because I am upgrading to Leopard, and intend on keeping Tiger on my backup for a while. But I did not put a partition on my backup for a sandbox. In the hopes of saving some time, I am investigating the possibility of, once upgraded to Leopard on my main drive, using it's new partitioning feature to add a Sandbox partition to my backup drive, instead of erasing, partitioning and then recloning the Tiger backup, before upgrading. (I'm not yet sure that this is even possible on a G5, but am told that it is on an intel.)

I am working on a G5, of which both drives have never been filled to more than 60%...so I'm thinking that there should be enough unfragmented space at the end of the drive to do this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2008, 01:37 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,751
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
No, we don't copy the actual disk structure - just the files. Note that you cannot sandbox Leopard when the main drive is Tiger, right? Leopard is too different in its treatment of your Home folder to allow the data to be shared.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2008, 03:09 PM
kswaty kswaty is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 60
Right now the main drive is Tiger and has a Sandbox, the backup drive is Tiger with no Sandbox. I will upgrade the main drive to Leopard, then erase and copy Leopard to main drive Sandbox. Then I was hoping to use Leopard to partition the Tiger Drive for a Sandbox, so I don't have to erase that whole drive the way I would have to if I did it before upgrading to Leopard on the main drive.

I want to put a sandbox on the backup Tiger because I want to keep it for a while, and want to be able to to Tiger updates in a Sandbox - thank you so much for Sandbox...and your reply.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2008, 06:57 PM
t3rockhall t3rockhall is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 87
when I upgraded from Tiger to Leopard, I had two partitions on my external drive. I made a normal smart backup to the partition where my Tiger backup was, and named it "Tiger Backup."

Then I upgraded my OS on my G5, changed a few of the drivers and apps (PITA!) that had to be updated to run on Leo, and finally made a full erase-and-replace Leo backup on the other partition, which I named "Leo backup."

I felt good knowing that I could always boot from Tiger if need be. One driver that had to be replaced immediately was for the Logitech S530 keyboard and mouse, which wouldn't run under Tiger. If you have that kb/mouse, then have your old USB devices ready and plugged in before you start the conversion.

I've noted this before here, but, under Leopard, repairing permissions can take a very long time, especially the first go-round, when you will think that something is very wrong. Be patient. At best, it now takes me 20 minutes to repair permissions, so you may only want to do that under a smart update if you have installed new software or software upgrades.

Last edited by t3rockhall; 12-03-2008 at 07:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2008, 08:23 PM
kswaty kswaty is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 60
Thanks for the tips - wow, 20 minutes - that does seem very long. So far, I have checked my drive for problems with disk utility, and it came out with no repairs needed - and I've upgraded all the software and drivers, that I can make Leo compatible, unfortunately CS2 is never going to be completely, but I'm going to try it out - many folks are saying they are not having too many issues, but equally as many are...so I'm so glad I will have Tiger on backup. I am using a Wacom tablet, for which I updated the driver. So many details, but I am learning a bunch.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.