Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2019, 05:40 PM
billearl billearl is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 20
Cmd-Q does not quit SuperDuper 3.2.4

The title says it all. To quit SuperDuper 3.2.4, I have to select the "Quit SuperDuper" menu item. All other apps seem to quit properly using Cmd-Q.

I'm running macOS 10.14.4 beta 2, but same under beta 1.

Last edited by billearl; 02-05-2019 at 05:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2019, 10:27 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,752
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Our quit command is definitely Cmd+q and is handled by the system. If Cmd+q isn't working, you've probably accidentally remapped it in the keyboard preference pane ("shortcuts"), or you have another keyboard manager that you've set up to remap Cmd+q in our app.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2019, 02:14 PM
billearl billearl is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
If Cmd+q isn't working, you've probably accidentally remapped it in the keyboard preference pane ("shortcuts"), or you have another keyboard manager that you've set up to remap Cmd+q in our app.
No and no (as far as I can tell). I'm now using a Keyboard Maestro macro to select the "Quit SuperDuper!" menu item as a workaround.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2019, 02:30 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,752
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I'm sure something you're running or have set is what's blocking Cmd+q. I'm certain that's the default Quit shortcut... does it appears in the menu next to the command?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2019, 09:16 PM
billearl billearl is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 20
Thanks, Dave. Yes, it appears next to the menu command. I checked Keyboard > Shortcuts, Keyboard Maestro, Butler, and WindowMizer for conflicting keyboard shortcuts, but found none.

Your response just prompted me to try quitting WindowMizer 5.0. After doing that, SuperDuper quits correctly, so obviously a conflict there. I'll mention it to the author. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2019, 09:40 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,752
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You bet, Bill!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Canít Quit SuperDuper Michael Hyatt General 8 11-01-2012 09:47 AM
"Shut down computer" not working because SuperDuper fails to quit Kindadukish General 1 08-11-2009 06:56 PM
Can't quit SuperDuper macgabe General 1 08-04-2007 08:31 AM
SuperDuper does not quit rknyc General 6 06-28-2007 07:40 AM
Unable to quit Superduper rmcellig General 4 12-03-2005 09:50 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.