Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2005, 08:29 AM
tngland tngland is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1
switching from Carbon Copy Cloner

I would imagine that this has come up before, but I am new to SuperDuper. I have an external Firewire drive recently backed up using Carbon Copy Cloner, although there are additional files on that drive in addition to the system (from various sources).

What's the best approach for me to start using SuperDuper on that drive?

I finally got fed up with my CCC results not being bootable, had to erase the HD too many times to get it to work & that's too much of a hassle since I have all those other files onboard.

Thanks for any advice,

Thomas S. England
Decatur GA 30030
Photojournalism Portfolio:
http://englandphoto.com/portfolio//
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2005, 08:42 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,720
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Hi, Thomas. Welcome!

It's pretty difficult to maintain a bootable volume that's shared with files that aren't part of the backup: in general, this is *not* something I recommend that you do.

Instead, I'd suggest that you partition the external drive into a backup volume and a data volume, and then target files as appropriate to their proper locations.

Partitioning using Disk Utility will erase the drive. If you don't have a location to move the files to before you partition, iPartition from Coriolis Systems can do it "live" with your files in place. (It sounds, from your description, that you have erased the drive before, though.)

Once that's done, you'll target the backup to the backup volume, and you can use Smart Update to keep it up to date and bootable.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2005, 06:05 PM
Tullio Tullio is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Question

But can I smart Update a CCC clone (no additional files on that drive in addition to the system) with SuperDuper?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2005, 08:31 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,720
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Sure. It's just a drive -- it'll update fine, and the end result will be an exact copy of the files selected on the source.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could not copy file with Cocoa frameworks... Lathi General 5 05-10-2005 03:03 PM
Converting from Carbon Copy Cloner to SuperDuper! mrlatte General 3 04-28-2005 11:45 PM
Script to copy only certain files nakris General 2 04-14-2005 05:16 PM
ASR Image freeze PeterBest General 5 12-01-2004 09:02 AM
When I try to copy a single directory, I end up copying the whole disk. Why? dnanian Frequently Asked Questions 0 06-22-2004 06:59 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.