Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2008, 04:05 PM
boboq boboq is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Macomb, IL
Posts: 1
Canít boot from clone - Tiger

Hi everyone:

I have searched the forums for an answer to this question but cannot seem to find it, so I am posting a new thread. If this has been answered elsewhere and I simply did not find the right thread, I apologize in advance.

I have been a faithful user of SuperDuper for many years. I backup my MacBook Pro to two different external firewire drives, usually a couple of times a week. I am planning to upgrade from OS X 10.4.11 to 10.5.3 in the next few weeks and so I have been trying to get my laptop in a condition where I can get the OS upgraded without too much hassle.

As part of that, I tried to boot the laptop from the external drive(s) and found that I was unable to do so. I now have clones of my MBP on three different drives and none of those will boot, even though I have SD set to ďmake bootable.Ē When I try to boot from the external drives, the clone shows up when I start up the laptop with the Option key down, but then I get the grey screen and the little beach ball spins. I have waited about 15 minutes or so for the clones to boot with no success.

I have no idea why this is occurring. However, any insight would be appreciated. There is probably a simple solution that I am missing.

Thanks in advance.

Bob Q.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2008, 04:43 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,751
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Drop me a note to support, Bob, and we'll try to do some diagnostics.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2009, 06:54 PM
desertboomer desertboomer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: az
Posts: 19
Canít boot from clone - Tiger

"Hi everyone:

...... I tried to boot the laptop from the external drive(s) and found that I was unable to do so. I now have clones of my MBP on three different drives and none of those will boot, even though I have SD set to ďmake bootable.Ē When I try to boot from the external drives, the clone shows up when I start up the laptop with the Option key down, but then I get the grey screen and the little beach ball spins. I have waited about 15 minutes or so for the clones to boot with no success.

I have no idea why this is occurring. However, any insight would be appreciated. There is probably a simple solution that I am missing.

Thanks in advance.

Bob Q."

Hi Bob:

I had a similar problem- but I too have no answer
(my thread, posted today- "SD Clones don't Boot . . . on first try"

In my cases (and probably yours) SD indicated the clones WERE made. However, here are a few things I noticed.

1- I did NOT do my usual ritual of running DiskWarrior (DW) before cloning. The macs were running fine, and running DW takes a lot of time & restarts. But maybe that was it . . . . maybe not. Sorry.

In my case, I WAS able to get a 'bootable' clone. I just repeated the SD procedure (SmartBackup) and that clone booted fine. btw- I noticed the 2nd backup went much faster, so perhaps the part that makes it bootable had a problem on the 1st try. Needless to say, from now on, before I disconnect the external drive, I'll make sure the clone WILL boot. But why I'm having to do TWO SD passes (on BOTH Macs)- I don't know. Again, maybe DW fixes something.

hth

rich
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2009, 07:09 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,751
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Unlikely to be the same issue, Rich. See my other reply to you.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows equivalent to SuperDuper!? jreffner General 21 08-13-2009 05:36 PM
Clone Leopard HD using SD 2.5 from Tiger Mactavish General 5 03-03-2008 01:29 PM
Unable to boot from clone backup after update tleveque General 1 02-06-2008 12:47 PM
Can I clone an Intel Tiger boot volume using PPC SD? PaulMBCA General 3 11-20-2006 08:46 AM
Upgrading a safety clone to tiger 00afro General 12 07-09-2005 11:53 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.