Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2006, 09:28 PM
bvde bvde is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
clone/sync between imacG5 and Macbookpro

Hello,
I use SD since 6 months to clone my iMac G5 on a Alu12 G4 without problem.(target mode)
Now I have a Macbook(intel) to replace de Alu12.
But now , after cloning the imac, I can't boot from the MAcBook. I suppose,maybe the OS is not exactly the same.

OK, i try to clone only my user folder. Same problem, can't boot.
I think the problem is the 3 step "make bootable".
Is it possible to inhibit this feature.

Or maybe, its another problem with another solution.
Thanks, b
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2006, 09:47 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,781
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
The way to do this is to use Apple's own Migration Assistant. So, restore your original MacBook to "as-shipped" condition. Then, boot from it.

It'll prompt you to migrate from an old machine -- do that, and you should be all set.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.