Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2008, 01:48 AM
ignoramus ignoramus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Can't startup from fresh clone - at a loss

Darndest thing.

I just did the simplest backup clone of my Leopard 10.5.2 startup drive. All seemed to have gone well, but after selecting the new Startup disk in System Preferences, though itís highlighted, Iím returned to the original.

The chosen disk, a SAMSUNG HD753LJ, a second internal is formatted HFS+ Journaled.
The computer is a Mac Pro Early 2008.
DiskWarrior OKed it just a couple hours before making the backup.
The original, according to Cmnd + I, is 49.77 GB, whereas the clone is 49.77 GB. The partition to which the copy was made is 200 GB.
The computer was restarted holding down the Shift key before beginning.

Choosing the cloned system after holding down the Option key, returned me to the original disk.
So I thought Iíd simply re-do the ďBackup - all filesĒ procedure, but found the partition now grayed out.

Whatís the remedy? Where do I begin?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2008, 07:31 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You're running from the backup: you can't judge from the position of the drive on the desktop. Look in the "About this Mac" panel.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-02-2008, 10:37 AM
ignoramus ignoramus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Good Gravy.

Sure'nuff, I AM started up from the clone!

This clone was made for two purposes:
1. assuring I'll have a working system, should the 10.5.4 go wrong
2. to preserve the kagillion apps which take forever to locate and install

Once all proves to be working well off the clone, I plan to use that SD! clone as the primary startup, the actual everyday working System and disk. The original 300MB disk which came with the computer will be partitioned, with one of those partitions, twice the size of the OS and apps, to be used for a clone of the clone, as the final emergency backup.

My backup strategies developed over years and years, aren't really convertible to whole-scale backups, either with SuperDuper, Time Machine, or anything else. Different partitions are designated their particular functions and file types -- the old dog and new tricks thing applies.

Thanks for always spot-on help, Mr. Nanian.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-02-2008, 10:45 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Glad I could help.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows equivalent to SuperDuper!? jreffner General 21 08-13-2009 05:36 PM
scheduled clone after automatic startup mwalsh8 General 1 03-10-2008 11:01 PM
Clone not showing in StartUp Disk, and cannot dismount Destination Drive Dial General 9 01-08-2007 06:50 AM
Disk Clone not showing up in Boot Startup list richardl General 7 03-11-2006 06:28 PM
Identifying Startup Disk mcthomas General 1 09-01-2005 09:52 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.