Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2011, 09:49 AM
dariusp dariusp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
SuperDuper with multidrive system

Hi all,

Have been using SD since day 1 of my Macs and find it invaluable, especially in times of crisis and upgrade.

I have since changed my config with an SSD for MacOS and 2nd internal drive for data.

I have SDed them both onto an external drive with 2 partitions. When I boot from the external system partition, the data it's accessing is still from the internal disk. With Lion coming out, I would like to be able to boot from the external disk completely - OS and data.

Is there a way of doing this?

Thanks

Darius
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2011, 05:04 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Name the data drive the same as its source volume, Darius.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2011, 08:36 AM
dariusp dariusp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
Thanks Dave. Just so I'm clear on the process please can you confirm if my understanding below is correct:

Macbook Pro has 2 internal drives - System and Data.

These are both cloned to an external drive with two partitions SDSystem and SDData.

I boot from SDSystem but am still accessing Data. So I rename Data to something else and then rename SDData to Data.

Is that right?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2011, 09:20 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You don't even have to rename Data to something else (but you can if you want to); it *should* mount the external before the internal and reference that one (you can check the other volume's mount point to see if it mounted as "Data 1" as it should).
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SuperDuper scheduled backup is taking down my whole system... Marco_Polo General 9 01-12-2011 04:06 PM
Failed to enable ownership on SuperDuper BackUp Anne West General 1 02-03-2010 02:38 PM
Superduper fails after upgrade to Snow Leopard josephc General 2 09-12-2009 11:18 PM
System Crash - Maxtor One Touch and SuperDuper nickcollision General 9 09-01-2005 11:25 AM
System crash on first backup attempt cabo General 10 08-14-2005 06:27 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.