Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2005, 11:26 AM
camner camner is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 160
previous system getting copied?

In looking over the log as a safety clone was starting to be made, I noticed that a script being loaded seemed to indicate that the contents of the "Previous system" folder was to be ignored.

But, during the cloning process, I noticed SD! was spending a lot of time on the Previous System folder. Is that because SD! has to go through each file and specifically ignore it, or was it being copied (the SC aborted so I can't be sure by looking at the resulting clone).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2005, 11:32 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
We're stepping through it, not copying it. You should probably delete it -- if you archive and installed a while ago, it's just taking up (a lot of) space.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2005, 11:52 AM
camner camner is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 160
I upgraded from Panther to Tiger a week ago, so I thought I'd keep the previous system1 folder a little while (though I admit I doubt I have the knowledge to use its contents wisely!). As I indicated in another post, I moved it to the desktop because I speculated (perhaps incorrectly) that SD! aborted because of the size of Previous System1.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2005, 11:54 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I don't think the size of the folder would matter a bit -- after all, SuperDuper! can copy the whole drive!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2005, 12:01 PM
camner camner is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 160
Well, the reason I thought the size might matter is that my TARGET partition size (the safety clone) is small (15BG) and the Previous System1 folder was about 4.5GB, and I wondered if I was running out of room somehow on the target.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-18-2005, 12:27 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Understood. I don't think that was the case, since the folder (while scanned) was being ignored/skipped.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions about "exclude system cache/temporary files" Copy Scripts Darkside General 1 05-12-2005 10:48 AM
Can't bless OS X System berkowit General 5 03-23-2005 12:36 AM
Previous System 1 Axxll General 3 03-15-2005 09:46 AM
Applying system update to safety clone na goodman General 3 02-20-2005 04:41 PM
using system while cloning camner General 1 08-31-2004 03:25 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.