Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2008, 01:43 PM
tuni tuni is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 114
Sandbox

Have been using SD for a couple of months and have not yet used Sandbox however I can see that it would be smart to do so.

When I set up my LaCie 500 gb external I partitioned it as follows: 320 GB (for SD) and 145 GB (for future needs). I have an iMac with 320 GB.Have used approximately 81GB to-date.

1st question:

Reviewing the manual for using Sandbox, it appears to me that my partitions on the external LaCie would be fine and I could use Sandbox on the smaller (145 GB) partition. Since that's done already, I wouldn't have to re-do the partitioning would I?

2nd question:

Reading the section(page 59) on partitioning. I think it is telling me to partition my iMac HD as well! The manual says "partition the original drive." Yipes! I would obviously lose everything that's on it now, depending upon the cloned SD to boot up and run everything that was on the HD. Why would I have to do that? I guess I don't understand even after reading and rereading the Sandbox instructions.

Could use some simple explanations before i get into something that I'm not sure of...

Many thanks,
Tuni
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2008, 02:42 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
That's right, using an existing partition is fine. The re-partitioning is if you want to put a Sandbox on your laptop, and it'd be inconvenient to use an external drive because you're mobile.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2008, 05:54 PM
tuni tuni is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 114
Ah Ha - Light bulb going off in brain.

I couldn't figure that out, of course, the discussion re. repartitioning the HD was under the topic of laptops but I just wasn't sure.

Looks less frightening now. Will try to get Sandbox up and running this week.

Many thanks for your help, even on the 4th of July!!! Have a Happy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2008, 05:57 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Thanks, you too!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updating main volume from Sandbox camner General 1 06-08-2008 09:38 PM
Setting up a Sandbox on Leopard (for a shareware junkie) jackazey General 1 03-09-2008 03:47 AM
Sandbox not recognized anymore... Al Taylor General 1 05-30-2007 05:31 PM
Sandbox partition too small joules General 3 08-11-2006 06:27 PM
Updating Sandbox DaleMeyn General 5 02-28-2006 09:20 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.