Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2008, 02:32 PM
Speed3 Speed3 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Question SuperDuper crashes every time

I have heard nothing but good about SuperDuper so I thought I'd download it and give it a try before deciding whether or not to pay for/keep it.

Well, I have run the latest version of SD on my MacBook running the latest version of Leopard and the six times I have used it from May 25 to today, when it was finished it crashed. When I booted up from the cloned OS, all appears to be well so it's working but why does it crash after every backup???

Here's the lead-in to the crash report should it make sense to anyone:

Process: SuperDuper! [3269]
Path: /Applications/SuperDuper!.app/Contents/MacOS/SuperDuper!
Identifier: com.blacey.SuperDuper!
Version: 2.5 (84)
Build Info: SuperDuper!-728~2
Code Type: X86 (Native)
Parent Process: launchd [2092]

Date/Time: 2008-07-05 23:15:18.153 -0400
OS Version: Mac OS X 10.5.3 (9D34)
Report Version: 6

Exception Type: EXC_BAD_ACCESS (SIGSEGV)
Exception Codes: KERN_INVALID_ADDRESS at 0x00000000545f5f00
Crashed Thread: 0

Thanks for any help/clarification,
Speed3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2008, 05:49 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Do you have something set other than "Do Nothing" for the "On successful completion" option, and are you using a Logitech mouse?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2008, 11:29 AM
Speed3 Speed3 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Do you have something set other than "Do Nothing" for the "On successful completion" option, and are you using a Logitech mouse?
I had it set to "Sleep Computer" and I have changed it to "Do Nothing".

The computer is a MacBook, so no Logitech Mouse

Speed3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2008, 12:13 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
OK. If it happens again, please drop me a line at the support email address and we'll see if we can figure out what's up.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SuperDuper network backup to Apple Time Capsule? canton General 8 03-10-2008 10:49 AM
SuperDuper for Time Capsule egordin General 3 03-01-2008 09:40 AM
New user: Which one first -- SuperDuper or Time Machine david.paige General 3 02-24-2008 04:38 AM
Time Machine stopped working - SuperDuper involved? adriansmith General 18 02-20-2008 04:48 PM
Will Time Machine make SuperDuper obsolete? JAC II General 9 11-07-2007 04:54 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.