Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2008, 08:25 PM
linuxgurugamer linuxgurugamer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Boot camp partition question

I don't need SuperDuper to back up bootcamp, I use WinClone for that (works great, you may want to talk to them about licensing their software).

Anyway, my question is that while I don't need SD to back up the partition, I would like it to at least duplicate the partition structure on the backup drive, so that I could use WinClone to restore to that partition. Otherwise I would have to use the disk utility every time to create a boot camp partition.

Can this be done?

Thanks in advance.



JBB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2008, 11:41 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
No: you'd have to use Disk Utility.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2008, 06:24 PM
tuni tuni is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 114
Dave,
I'm not using Bootcamp but am using vmware fusion...I use (new user, yes) SD for the backup about 1/per week and TM is backing up all the time (except when I have SD working).

TM is backing up my virtual (fusion) XP, I'm pretty sure of it. So between the two, I believe (I think/I hope) I am backing up what's on the partition (XP) and what's on the iMac.

Please correct me if I'm wrong in my assumption....

many thanks,
tuni
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2008, 07:23 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I believe that Time Machine is not backing up Fusion (or, at least, it wasn't)... but SuperDuper! is.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2008, 04:35 PM
tuni tuni is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 114
Dave,

I'm not sure that TM isn't backing up fusion because when I make changes to Quicken on my virtual XP, TM seems to pick up the updated data....

I check again to be sure...

However, as long as SD is, I'm a happy camper....
thx
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-12-2008, 08:52 PM
tuni tuni is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 114
TM does backup the updated data on Quicken - I checked TM and it shows an update as of this afternoon.

Hopefully between SD & TM I'm covered.....maybe???
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-12-2008, 10:50 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
OK, tuni! Should be...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows partition with Boot camp djlynch General 8 03-30-2008 11:15 AM
Leopard, Boot Camp, and VMware Fusion Gibbor General 1 11-21-2007 09:20 PM
A slightly different Boot Camp question, I think soulbarn General 9 02-27-2007 09:22 AM
Undersized disk image and a Boot Camp-related backup question garybollocks General 3 10-23-2006 02:07 PM
Can't Boot from External Partition Goldie General 12 05-06-2005 09:58 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.