Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2008, 01:47 AM
magoo66 magoo66 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 15
Mount Sparseimage - what is happening?

Hi. I backup to an NAS, so that creates a sparseimage. I have SD! set to run every night at 9:30 using smart update. I've noticed that it takes a *really* long time to mount the sparseimage (we're talking 3+ minutes over gigabit lan, and 15+ minutes over wireless). Why is that? What is it doing? According to iStat Pro, it looks like my computer is downloading a butt-load of data. What data does it need? I figure it's not just my computer, because I've tested this using a directly-attached firewire drive and there is essentially no time (though, that's not sparseimage).

It's all working just fine, I'm just curious. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2008, 09:52 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
As of 10.4.9 or so, OS X started to scan every image that's mounted to make sure it's valid for security purposes. It takes a long time to do.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2008, 12:13 PM
magoo66 magoo66 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 15
Is there any way to bypass that? Since I know what this image is, can I set some security parameter to allow easy access?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2008, 02:56 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Not that I know of.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2008, 03:56 PM
cutterfilm cutterfilm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
sparse inferno

Within a week, either our Sparse Image backups end up corrupted or Super Duper stops backing up for some other reason. I was so happy to kiss Retrospect goodbye when we first switched, but now it's becoming just as much hassle and work as Retrospect. SuperDuper always seems to time out or give up before our Macs are able to load the proper Sparse Images. Why can't SuperDuper back up to regular disks over a network?

Anybody figure out ways to deal with this stuff that doesn't take daily maintenance? It is just a $25 dollar program. Anyone using something better?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-06-2008, 04:03 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Corrupted? If the images are becoming corrupted, it sounds like you're having some serious networking problems or other issues. SD! can only work as well as the environment it's running under.

We don't have any "timeouts", though, so I'm not quite sure what you're referring to here...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't select sparseimage as source! mirkwood General 14 06-14-2010 07:03 PM
how can multiple users mount to a sparseimage at the same time? roeligan General 3 01-16-2008 12:08 PM
SD does not erase sparseimage patrickmast General 9 09-02-2007 10:54 AM
Sparseimage access question jesswin General 2 05-06-2007 06:48 PM
Problem with sparseimage backup: LOSS OF DATA germ General 3 06-19-2006 10:27 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.