Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2008, 04:11 PM
malkruger malkruger is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
Using SD v2.5 to Smart Update a v2.1.4 clone

I am running Tiger, v10.4.11, on a new Intel iMac and have a backup clone on a firewire drive. The clone was generated by SD v2.1.4. Is it acceptable to Smart Update the existing clone using SD v2.5?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2008, 05:02 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Should be fine, yes.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows equivalent to SuperDuper!? jreffner General 21 08-13-2009 06:36 PM
Is it ok to Smart Update a pre-Leopard clone? Gary L. Gray General 2 02-05-2008 11:08 PM
Spotlight Privacy tab refuses to recognize SuperDuper Smart Update -- 100% repeatable RFMoya General 4 09-22-2007 02:46 PM
Smart Update from the Clone back to my internal HD fdwlaw General 1 09-05-2005 11:06 AM
Smart Update from the Clone back to my internal HD fdwlaw General 0 09-05-2005 08:52 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.