Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2006, 09:45 PM
~ j ~ ~ j ~ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
backing up an active system drive

helo there

im just getting my head round this cloning malarky. yet whenever i read manuals
or forums, i still get stuck on a certain thought, so forgive this dumb question ...

i have a g5, and an ibook.
do i run superdooper from the ibook to backup the g5s hard drive - and visaversa?

i guess what im saying is ive got in my head that my g5s operating system canot be backed up whilst active?
do i start it in firewire disk mode?

ouch my head hurts
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2006, 10:42 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,761
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I'm not quite sure what you're trying to do, j. Are you trying to copy one to the other? Sync? One-time backup?

It's hard to give you advice without knowing... so, fill in some details about your intentions, and we'll go from there.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2006, 11:01 PM
~ j ~ ~ j ~ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
thanks for the reply ... i always get jumbled with the lingo, sorry!

i basically want a bootable copy, or clone (if thats how its called) of both computers hard drives.

my confusion comes from thinking this >
that in order to do this, the drive i am trying to copy must be 'inactive' ... ie: not booted up, or running any applications?
this is where i start to think - that i run superduper on a computer other than the one im trying to clone?

do i run superduper on the mac that i am actually trying to clone?

i have a g5 with 160G drive
and an ibook 30G drive
and i have just got a lacie 80G firewire drive to do the backing-up onto.

i hope to move all these backups over to a big 400G external drive,
if i ever work this out!

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2006, 11:30 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,761
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
OK. You can definitely back up the drive you're booted from, j. Just connect the FireWire drive that you want to back up to, and follow the instructions in the User's Guide. Should be pretty easy!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2006, 11:36 PM
~ j ~ ~ j ~ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
ok thanks again

i knew i was making this hard for myself.
i'll give it a go tmoro.

x
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2006, 11:37 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,761
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Sounds good! Let me know how it works out, OK?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade from iMac to Quad G5 Piggy General 5 01-05-2006 04:14 PM
Imac hard drive upgrade (older tray loading system) mpw995 General 1 11-15-2005 04:26 PM
Hard drive recommendation / backing up PB 17' Loopy C General 3 10-28-2005 11:47 AM
backing up to replace internal drive bastokyg General 3 10-17-2005 05:21 PM
Strategy for backing up two internal drives to one external drive? fredhoysted General 5 03-21-2005 10:00 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.