Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2006, 03:34 PM
mnelson mnelson is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
LOVE SD! received an error today...

Hello,
Dloaded SD! a couple of days ago, FANTASTIC app!

Made a clone of my iMac G5 250 Gb HD (only 50Gb used) on a 70Gb partition of a brand new newertech V2 250 Gb firewire. Everything worked great. Backed up again last night, no problems. Today it dawned on me that I should split the drive in half, for longevity of backups. So I erased using Disk utility to prep for SD! and split partitioned it.

I started to make my full backup again and about 3/4 of the way through a dialogue popped up saying an error had occurred making the copy. I hit ok and it continued the backup. I then cancelled the backup, opened Disk utility selected the destination partition and am in the final stages of zeroing it out to try again. (just to be sure)

I always log out and back in w/ shift down. Repair permissions before I start. Next time I'll restart the machine.

Anything immediately come to mind?
I'm running 10.4.6, wanted to backup before upgrading. I will try again as soon as the drive is finished.

Thanks in advance for your help,
Mischo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2006, 03:59 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I don't understand what happened here, Mischo. We don't have a dialog that pops up that indicates an error and then continues...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2006, 04:17 PM
mnelson mnelson is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Hmmm...

Thanks for the fast response, Dave,

I should have taken a screenshot of it. Let me try again and see what happens. It'll take an hour or so- I'll post the results.
I always get the weird problems!

Cheers,
Mischo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2006, 04:35 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Yeah: it sounds like the error you got was from something else that popped over SD -- AntiVirus or something...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-08-2006, 11:04 AM
mnelson mnelson is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
success!

all's well. ran flawlessly and faster than the failed attempt. when in doubt restart, i guess.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-08-2006, 11:18 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
If you do hit something weird like that again, take a screen shot (of the window, not the whole desktop) and send it into support. I'll take a look and see if it makes any sense.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.