Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2007, 12:43 AM
Greg14 Greg14 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 15
for restart do i need to eject the HD

I just installed a WD 500 gb pro with superduper.

I had to restart and it would not reopen the spinning wheel kept spinning.
I have to do a shut down .

I did not eject the HD, is that necessary ??
Perhaps it was the software that I loaded but I am checking this end as it would be good to know if a eject is necessary,

Thanks,
Greg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2007, 09:13 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,836
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
No, ejecting the HD isn't necessary: it sounds like it was having some kind of trouble during the restart -- not responding properly.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2007, 02:48 PM
Greg14 Greg14 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 15
as usual, thanks Greg
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.