Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2010, 12:02 PM
KeithB KeithB is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
Time Capsule, Time machine and SD

I am moving to a new house and am thinking about getting a Time Capsule to extend my wireless network.

I have a shiny new iMac and an older G4 iBook on 10.4.something.

If I got a Time Capsule could I:
Create a partition for Super Duper to use to back up the iBook?
Could I boot from that partition?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2010, 12:06 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,752
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You can create an image, yes. You cannot boot from it: it's a network drive (and a virtual image on that, at that).

You're much better off with a directly-attached drive as a primary, bootable backup. Use the Time Capsule for Time Machine.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2010, 10:12 PM
harringg harringg is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
You can create an image, yes. You cannot boot from it: it's a network drive (and a virtual image on that, at that).

You're much better off with a directly-attached drive as a primary, bootable backup. Use the Time Capsule for Time Machine.
I have a 1000 GB drive, partitioned in two 500 drives. I was running TimeMachine backup on one and a bootable SuperDuper on the second half. I've just attached it to an Airport Extreme. Do I gather from your comment that it will A: no longer be bootable (if re-attaching to the computer directly) or B: can't even back up to it?

Thanks,
Grant
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2010, 11:29 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,752
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
We can back up to it, but not directly - only to an image (similar to how Time Machine deals with the same situation). And no, it won't be directly bootable. See the "Airport Disks" post at the Shirt Pocket blog.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Time Machine Copy jerrykrinock General 1 04-02-2010 01:36 PM
Using SuperDuper to copy time machine from external hard drive to time capsule MadCow General 9 08-14-2009 02:16 PM
Needed: Time Machine and SuperDuper guidance kapalama General 7 08-13-2009 07:55 AM
Migrate Time Machine to Time Capsule dariusp General 19 05-21-2008 09:50 AM
A different angle on SD & Time Machine integration badlydrawnboy General 10 10-26-2007 08:37 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.