Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2006, 09:52 AM
Berardo Berardo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Clone volume from DMG?

I'm almost new to SuperDuper! but find it really great. I did search a bit but am not sure to have found an answer to the following question (maybe the answer is here http://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/showthread.php?t=411 ?):

I have a firewire external HD with 3 partitions, on one of them I cloned my previous volume (Panther 10.3.9). If I save this volume as a .dmg, can then mount this image on the FW HD storage partition and use it as a source to clone back the volume to my iBook HD? In case I can, which kind of .dmg should I create?

Sorry if the answer has already been given. TIA.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2006, 10:04 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You can use images to do that, yes. With 10.3.9 or later, DMG creation is less reliable than it should be: conversion fails randomly due to some kind of bug in the imaging frameworks.

But, if you use a Sparse Image, you'll be able to do it without any trouble, assuming that you have something to boot from (it sounds like you have one volume you can boot from no problem).

Most of this is covered in detail in the various "restoration" chapters in the User's Guide, so check that out, too!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2006, 10:48 AM
Berardo Berardo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks a lot. I'll check certainly out User's Guide. Yes, I have the FW external drive. Summarizing, I create the .sparseimage file, then copy it to a partition I use as storage, mount the image and clone from it, right?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-20-2006, 10:55 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You just send it directly to the partition you use as storage, actually, with the "Disk Image..." option in the destination pop-up. No need to copy it.

And, yes -- to copy from it, just open in Finder and use the volume that appears as the source.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-20-2006, 10:59 AM
Berardo Berardo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks :-)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
clone a Jaguar volume with 2.1? hoodsmom General 1 04-08-2006 12:57 PM
Can it be determined if a volume is a clone? Pendragon General 2 11-16-2005 02:53 PM
Problem getting apps to run on clone volume ChetA General 3 09-06-2005 02:19 PM
Questions from another newbie trying to get it right. steve112 General 5 09-05-2005 03:52 PM
Any way to keep Spotlight privacy settings on clone? neilio General 1 07-17-2005 11:08 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.