Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2009, 08:07 PM
IanSee IanSee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
All options grayed out

Hello All.

I am running into a new problem with using SuperDuper on my macbook pro.

I used to be able to back it up no problem using SuperDuper. Lately, I have been getting options that are grayed out, specifically, the copy source, destination and "using" or method pulldown menus.

In the past, I could back up with no problems.

I am running OSX 10.4.11 and SuperDuper 2.5.

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2009, 09:28 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,720
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Quit SuperDuper! and remove the "Saved Settings" folder in Library/Application Support/SuperDuper! (off your Home folder), then restart your Mac and see if it works as expected.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2009, 02:37 AM
IanSee IanSee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Hmm, still nothing...

I trashed the saved settings folder, and I am still having problems. If I click on the Options... button, I can go back and forth between the General and Advanced tabs, but everything is also grayed out except "On Successful Completion". If I clik on the OK button, everything grays out and I need to quit the application and re-start it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-31-2009, 07:42 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,720
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Did you trash the folder and restart as suggested? The restarting is significant.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-31-2009, 08:57 PM
IanSee IanSee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Yep, I did. I think I just figured out a workaround. If I start SD, and then mount the volumes, I get access to the drives . If I quit SD with the drives mounted and then restart the program, I have the same problem, So it seems it has to do with the state of the drives when SD starts.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-31-2009, 08:58 PM
IanSee IanSee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Actually, I spoke too soon. I still do not have the access to the Copy Now button. It is still grayed out, even when I set the source and target volumes.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't restore Macintosh HD (grayed out) strathglass General 6 11-19-2008 05:21 PM
"repair permissions" grayed out? strudel General 3 07-18-2008 09:33 PM
everything is grayed out - why? strathglass General 3 06-28-2008 03:43 PM
Destination Options Grayed Out Sharon General 1 03-19-2008 08:21 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.