Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2006, 05:21 PM
MMM MMM is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 107
Question Prepairing a used drive for Firewire

This is a two part question. Tomorrow we'll be setting up a Firewire enclosure for use as our main boot drive. We'll be using a miniStack with a used hard drive. Before we copy anything over to it we want to clean the data off of the used drive and reset it to like new condition. I think you do this by recoding 1s and 0s on the drive. Does SuperDuper have any tools to do this, or should we use another method?

Question 2; Are there any hidden files that we need to worry about when we copy the data over to the Firewire drive? Will all boot information be copied over by SuperDuper? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2006, 05:53 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Hi, MMM.

1. No, don't use SD! for this. Use Disk Utility, and you can elect to zero the drive.

2. No, nothing you need to worry about; we do the worrying for you.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2006, 06:36 PM
MMM MMM is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 107
Talking

Thanks for the quick reply Dave! Disk Utility is exactly what we're looking for to zero out the hard drive. I can't wait to use it and SuperDuper tomorrow. Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2006, 07:02 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Happy to help, MMM. Let us know how it works out.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2006, 03:36 AM
MMM MMM is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 107
Question

We're using Filevault and noticed in the instructions that it says:

Quote:
If youíre using FileVault, you should create a non-FileVault account for use with SuperDuper! Then, log out of your FileVaulted account, into
this new account, and run SuperDuper! from there.
What do you mean by "non-FileVault account"? Are you saying to just create a new user account in System Prefs > System > Accounts and run SuperDuper from there, instead of the Administrator account?

And do we need to do this everytime that we back up our hard drive, or just the first time that we do the back up?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-15-2006, 08:43 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
By "non-FileVault" account, I mean a new account that does not have its Home folder FileVaulted, yes.

And you need to do it every time... otherwise, you could have FileVault issues on the backup.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard drive size needed for backup? Hoosier_1701 General 8 05-20-2006 08:49 AM
Upgrade from iMac to Quad G5 Piggy General 5 01-05-2006 04:14 PM
How to verify a Scheduled Backup? tuqqer General 3 12-06-2005 07:50 PM
Hard drive recommendation / backing up PB 17' Loopy C General 3 10-28-2005 11:47 AM
Laptop freezes buring backup kaalm General 5 05-12-2005 05:15 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.