Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2007, 04:47 AM
10sai 10sai is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
advice on speeding up the backup

hey guys,
i tried to search for this, but couldn't find anything really.
I'm basically using SD! for backing up a drive over a network, and it works great and all, but is pretty slow. i'm needing to backup around 300 gb.

Right now I'm looking at an access rate of 6gb/30min, which is around 3mb/s. which is okay, but i'm on a gigabit direct connection to a RAID4 array. [ips manually set on both]

right now, i'm doing a "update newer file", any ideas on where the bottleneck is happening?
thanks for the help! great app btw =)
-patrick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2007, 11:46 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
We're running as fast as the OS lets us, Patrick... but there's a lot of "small" I/O involved in comparing all the various dates, copying small files, etc.

Note, though, that I get a much better rate with an Infrant ReadyNAS: I get about 6MB/s on a fresh copy and much more than that doing a Smart Update.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2007, 08:39 PM
10sai 10sai is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
yeah i figured it wasn't the app's fault; unless different copy methods were slower/faster than others. i was also curious if differnet copy methods used different amount of resources; whether a "smart copy" would use more RAM/CPU than a simple copy over new or different files.
i'm also curious where someone would start to diagnose it, whether it'd be at the network level, the array level, etc.
-patrick
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2007, 08:44 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Well, certainly Copy Newer would do a bit less stat-ing, but that stuff would likely be pretty cached. I don't think you'll see much of a difference...

Diagnosing will likely be quite difficult: you'd have to look pretty carefully about the pattern of I/O on the far side of the link, and I'm not sure you'd be able to make it much better without a lot of control of both sides.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2007, 10:18 PM
10sai 10sai is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
thanks for the replies man, keep up the fantastic work!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Advice on other backup packages jrls General 5 03-09-2007 05:46 AM
Advice on 2-stage backup to offsite storage. cheese2 General 3 06-17-2006 01:57 PM
How to verify a Scheduled Backup? tuqqer General 3 12-06-2005 06:50 PM
(Zero-length) File caused SuperDuper to abort backup alancfrancis General 7 08-31-2005 10:42 AM
Smart Backup Error bill s General 20 02-04-2005 09:46 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.