Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2006, 02:26 AM
norman harris norman harris is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11
Scheduled backup problem

I really appreciate this feature.
However, lately the scheduled back up are not occuring because SD says it cannot find the volume to back up. The volume in question is the boot volume. The scheduled copies pane shows an error with the red font.
On the main SD pane, the space next to the Copy is blank. I can use the scroll arrows to select the boot volume. And that is where I leave it when I close SD. This used to work perfectly. Any idea why this changed?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2006, 10:02 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Did anything change about the boot volume, Norman? Was it erased, adjusted with low-level tools, anything weird?

Regardless, the way to resolve the problem is to remove the scheduled item and re-create it... let me know if that works.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2006, 12:02 PM
norman harris norman harris is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11
Dave-I deleted the scheduled back ups and recreated them. We'll see if that works. In this process I noticed something that has happened before-I cannot close the main SD pane-either from the menu bar or using the red button on the pane. In the past I have had to force quit. This is not related to the problem above. Is it? SD does not have to be open to perform a scheduled back up. Correct?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2006, 09:04 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I don't think it's related, Norman, but if you can give me a reproducible case I'd certainly like to take a look.

SD! does not have to be running for a schedule to work. But you do have to be logged in, the active login, and the screen can't be locked.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to verify a Scheduled Backup? tuqqer General 3 12-06-2005 06:50 PM
v2 scheduled backup works, but "AppleEvent" times out rhuk General 1 11-28-2005 10:19 AM
(Zero-length) File caused SuperDuper to abort backup alancfrancis General 7 08-31-2005 10:42 AM
Backup problem w/apps jules General 3 03-06-2005 04:48 PM
Problem running Backup - all files script? Here's a solution! dnanian General 0 01-12-2004 04:32 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.