Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2006, 10:26 AM
Ed Dennison Ed Dennison is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Mixed firewire/network backups -- how?

I've got a powerbook on a home network that I'm trying to keep backed up. The strategy I'm using is to create a full disk backup to a disk image with a firewire drive connected to the powerbook. Then, I disconnect the FW drive and connect it to a file server. Then I can set the powerbook to automatically update the disk image file on a nightly basis.

But, SD will not let me select an existing disk image file on the file server as the target for an "Updated files only" copy. Is there some way to do this?

Thanks,
Ed
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2006, 10:39 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,827
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Is the existing disk image a sparse image, Ed? If so, just use the "Disk Image..." selection in the destination pop-up, and choose the image. (It's grey in the lower list, but you can select it and it'll appear in the edit box.)

You can ignore the warning about overwrite: we'll update the image if it's already there.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2006, 10:46 AM
Ed Dennison Ed Dennison is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks. It is a r/w sparse image. The warning message was putting me off.

But the backup fails with this message in the log:

| 10:43:17 AM | Info | ...ACTION: Preparing disk
| 10:43:17 AM | Info | ......COMMAND => Enabling permissions on disk
| 10:43:17 AM | Info | Refreshing Disk Arbitration ...
| 10:43:17 AM | Error | vsdbutil: Couldn't get volume information for '/Volumes/disk 1': No such file or directory


Full disclosure: the file server is a Windows XP home box running MacDrive 6 and sharing the root of the firewire drive. When I open the server in the Finder, the .dmg file appears fine and I can open it and view it.

The diskimage file is in a folder on the firewire disk.

Thanks again!

Ed
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2006, 11:16 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,827
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
It sounds like it's reacting too slowly for the system to "see" the volume before we access it, when we refresh the list of drives. I'm not sure why this would be, but there's unfortunately no "fix" I can provide at present... if you restart the Mac, does the same thing happen?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2006, 01:48 PM
Ed Dennison Ed Dennison is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
I restarted the mac and now it's working fine. Thank you again for truly amazing technical support. Try to enjoy the beautiful weather we're having this afternoon!

Ed
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-05-2006, 01:50 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,827
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Glad that helped, Ed. Enjoy the weather!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-05-2006, 01:56 PM
Ed Dennison Ed Dennison is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Hey, since you're still there if I set up a scheduled back up and use the Energy Saver panel to tell the OS to wake up my mac 5 minutes before the backup, will it wake up a powerbook that's asleep with it's lid closed?

Ed
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-05-2006, 01:59 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,827
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Use one-minute-before, Ed... and I actually don't know. I believe it will, but you'll have to try it to find out!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-06-2006, 05:35 AM
Ed Dennison Ed Dennison is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
I set my PB to wake up at 1:59 AM and the SD backup to run at 2:00 AM.

When I got up this morning, there was no indication that SD had run at all. The scheduled backups list still had my entry, but it had no "last run" time and the "next run" time was for tomorrow morning.

I assume that I didn't need to leave SD running for this to work.

I will try leaving the PB with it's lid up tonight.

Any other tips?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-06-2006, 08:35 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,827
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Nope -- you just have to be logged in with the screen "unlocked", Ed.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about backups... 01RedCLS General 2 01-18-2006 10:01 AM
Timed/scheduled backups... soon? tuqqer General 4 11-16-2005 05:39 PM
Scheduled SU backups edoates General 2 07-27-2005 06:53 PM
Am I correct? SuperDooper cannot do incremental backups? ChicagoLarry General 1 06-11-2005 10:42 PM
Automatic multiple backups mrlatte General 1 04-30-2005 05:35 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.