Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2007, 03:00 AM
Miko Miko is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
cloned mbp to mac pro - safe mode only.

HI Everyone,
Hoping that some of you might know a better solution than reformat for this one since i have been pulling my hair for hours try to fix this issue with no luck.


I have cloned my macbook pro 17" santa rosa hard drive to a Mac Pro (2X Xeon) with a X1900 XT video card.


Everything went well until i get to the login screen and the video card drivers are loaded at which point everything get scrambled and I can't view anything other than random pixels.....

I'm assuming is because the MBP is using a Nvidia 8600GS video card and the Macpro is using a ATI X1900 XT.

I can boot in safe mode and login in the Macpro easily and view and use almost everything , however i can see the Quartz extreme is not enabled.

Do you know if it can be fixed with some terminal magic or I better off reformat?

Thank you for any advise in advance.

Take care,
Miko

I can
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2007, 09:33 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,751
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I'd actually take the discs that came with the MacPro and archive and install. That'll put down the original driver set for this Mac, and should work.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2007, 04:29 AM
Miko Miko is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
I ended up making more damage by extracting the ati drivers from the latest combo update.......bad idea......

I ended up doing a clean erase and install and used the Migration Assistant.

Superduper! is great but i will stick with what it does best, backing up one machine at the time and use the back up only on the original machine
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-17-2007, 09:14 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,751
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Um, that's not at all what I suggested, Miko. Why didn't you simply archive and install?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
question about scheduling a backup +/- safe mode TomBB General 2 05-14-2007 07:33 AM
Naming Cloned Volumes On External Drives Mojo General 3 09-26-2006 10:59 AM
Safe Login question kswaty General 5 02-17-2006 02:48 PM
SuperDuper vs Tiger - slower backups? 2stepbay General 31 09-30-2005 11:22 PM
Help for "Safe mode"? Catnap General 9 06-02-2005 12:03 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.