Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > netTunes > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2007, 01:37 AM
emarmite emarmite is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Question Bug - dual screens

1. Startup netTunes with a second display attached
2. Move iTunes window completely onto the external display
3. Close netTunes
4. Disconnect your MacBook from the second display and go home (miles away from the external display)
5. Startup netTunes

The iTunes window is being 'shown' on the second display - which isn't there!

How do you get to see the window without plugging in another monitor?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2007, 01:51 AM
emarmite emarmite is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Here's a fix. It would be nice if netTunes detected this automatically and gathered the window.

1. Close netTunes
2. Open terminal
3. Type this command

defaults read com.shirtpocket.netTunes

4. You'll get an output like ("eddy" is my iTunes box):

{
ActiveAlpha = 1;
InactiveAlpha = 1;
LastServer = eddy;
ManualServers = ();
Quality = 0.4947369;
ReconnectAtStartup = 1;
ScaleToFit = 1;
ServerListVisible = 1;
SizeToFit = 0;
UsePlayControls = 1;
"eddy Frame" = "{{113, -23}, {280,874}}";
"eddy Unzoomed Origin" = "{1613, -23}";
"eddy Unzoomed Percents" = "{1, 1}";
"eddy Zoomed Origin" = "{113, 604}";
"eddy Zoomed Percents" = "{1, 1}";
}


5. Find the listing called 'Unzoomed Origin' and make a note of the server name before 'Unzoomed'. Then type the command below changing 'eddy' for the value you made a note of just now:

defaults write com.shirtpocket.netTunes "eddy Unzoomed Origin" '"{100, 100}"'

6. Start netTunes
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2007, 10:59 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,818
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Glad you figured that out. I'm aware of a problem here that I'm working on fixing -- for some reason, what I've done doesn't work as expected, but fortunately it doesn't occur too often -- sorry for the trouble!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is OSX OS9 dual boot clone possible? Rod Hagen General 1 03-27-2006 08:08 AM
Issues in Duplicating Dual G4 OS X on to iBook G3? Luhmann General 1 04-16-2005 04:06 PM
ASR Image freeze PeterBest General 5 12-01-2004 09:02 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.