Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2004, 06:35 PM
Iatchi Iatchi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Is it just me?

First, SD is a great app, but I have a small problem.
Every time I use it with "repair permissions on" macos slows down to snailspeed afterwards. A reboot fixes this, but still I wonder why this doesn't happen when repairing permissions with Disk Utility. Any clues?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2004, 08:44 PM
s411ing s411ing is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 15
Hello!

This doesn't happen to me. When the computer slows down like this, what does Activity Monitor (/Applications/Utilities) indicate is going on? I.e. what process/application is using the CPU?

Best.
--
Jonas
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2004, 09:30 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Hm -- that's really strange, and we haven't had it reported before. SuperDuper! repairs permissions *with* Disk Utility (by calling the same low-level tool), so it certainly shouldn't slow down the system.

I think what Jonas suggested there is a good thing to do: check to see if there's some other program on the system that's taking time. Are you running anything 'unusual' on your system, or low-level, like Norton AntiVirus or the like?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2004, 11:14 AM
Iatchi Iatchi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Ok, checked unusual strain on the system:
Rebooted-->> checked memory usage: 1047 MB free--> Checked cpu usage:between 96 & 98% idle. Launch SD, do smart back up & repair permissions--> Quit SD--> checked cpu and memory again, results about the same as before--> all apps dead slow on launch, takes 10 to 15 seconds longer (spinning beachball)--> reboot, problem gone.

Again, it's no big deal, a user defined startup disk instead of the option to boot from the just created clone only, when SD is done, would be nice though.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2004, 01:44 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I've been unable to reproduce this problem here, and haven't heard of any similar thing from anyone -- this is quite strange. We'll continue to check for reports of it, though.

Do you have NAV installed? Anything unusual? It'd help quite a bit if you could generate a System Profiler report -- choose File | Save, save to the native XML format and then send it to support. We'll take a look at that and see if there's anything in there to see.

Thanks!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2004, 06:17 PM
Iatchi Iatchi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Nope, no norton for me, avoid like the plague.
Will send the sys. profiler report later, it's kind of late, where i'm living, at the moment right now.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.