Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2020, 09:42 AM
mattone mattone is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21
Question Disk image couldn't be opened. Resource busy.

Hi.
Using SD, I made a clone of an external hard drive (startup disk clone) to a sparse disk image on another external drive. I let it run overnight since it wasn't done when I was going to bed (~600GB). This morning I check the spare image to see if I can open it. Double-clicking brings up a small warning modal window, "The following disk images couldn't be opened." Below it lists my new sparse image with the reason, "Resource Busy." [Okay] (button).

I checked the logs but I can't find anything about the backup I made last night.

Mojave 10.14.6
Both USB disks are HFS+ journaled
SuperDuper 3.3.1 v121

Please advise.

Thank you,
Matt
__________________
:: m a t t o n e ::
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2020, 10:04 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,739
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Did you try restarting your Mac? This kind of message sometimes comes up when the image isn't fully unmounted, or there's a stray mount point in /Volumes.

(It can also come up with the host volume is busy somehow.)
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2020, 11:08 AM
mattone mattone is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21
I have not tried restarting. I did read about trying a restart in this forum but it was an old-ish post. I was hoping for another solution. I'll try a restart and try to mount the spare image. If that doesn't work, would you recommend re-doing the clone copy?
__________________
:: m a t t o n e ::
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2020, 11:25 AM
mattone mattone is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21
Restarting did the trick! Thanks Dave.
__________________
:: m a t t o n e ::
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2020, 11:34 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,739
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Amazing what a Windows-like solution can do. :-) (Glad you're all set.)
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
busy, resource, sparse image


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to create an encrypted disk image file with SuperDuper? Bob General 6 04-24-2010 12:16 AM
Multiple errors of kind: "Caught I/O exception(5): Input/output error" amagjo General 7 04-14-2009 10:01 PM
Cannot Read SuperDuper! Image from Tiger in Leopard ecornips General 2 12-11-2007 09:50 PM
Undersized disk image and a Boot Camp-related backup question garybollocks General 3 10-23-2006 01:07 PM
SuperDuper Backup of AES 128 Encrypted Disk Image rwg4 General 3 11-30-2005 10:28 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.