Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2005, 10:10 PM
ChicagoLarry ChicagoLarry is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5
Question Am I correct? SuperDooper cannot do incremental backups?

Since I cannot find anything that says it CAN do incremental backups, I take it that it cannot. Can someone please confirm this? Thank you. L.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-2005, 10:42 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
It depends on what you mean by "Incremental backups", Larry.

Smart Update will update a backup by only making the necessary changes: it won't re-copy everything. But, it does not provide for historical rollback.

Does that help?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems automating backups with applescript and crontab kbradnam General 4 01-20-2006 07:40 AM
Automatic multiple backups mrlatte General 1 04-30-2005 05:35 PM
Slow incremental cloning fabius General 16 04-27-2005 06:56 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.