Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2005, 09:11 AM
na goodman na goodman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 13
Resotre to main drive

I have a clone and a safety clone partioned on an external firewire drive.
Everything works great and both are bootable. My original internal drive
is 40G and I added another internal 160G. My question is I would like to
remove the original drive that is the master and replace it with a a larger
drive. If the new drive is set to master would I be able to clone back to
that drive from the external clone or do a restore from the external clone?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2005, 09:32 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
As a general rule, if the drive would be bootable with a straight OS installed to it, it should be bootable when SuperDuper! copies an OS to it. So, if the externals are all bootable (as you indicated they are), you should be able to replace the drive and clone back without any significant issues.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2005, 10:08 AM
na goodman na goodman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 13
Thanks for the info. The reason being I would like to clone back to the new drive is that my machine is almost 4 years old and I started with OS 10.0
and really do not want to go through all the upgrades to get me back to 10.3.8. Would I do a clone or a restore from the clone or would it not matter? Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-20-2005, 07:29 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I'm not sure what the difference is -- could you explain a bit more what the two options you're thinking of are?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-20-2005, 10:09 PM
na goodman na goodman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 13
I don't think I worded my last replay correctly. I just want to make sure if I add the new drive as a master would I have to have an OS installed on it
or could I just clone from the external drive? I hope I am phrasing this correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-20-2005, 10:11 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You should just be able to clone from the external drive after booting from it.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
70GB fills a 160GB drive? schandor General 5 03-29-2005 10:54 AM
Strategy for backing up two internal drives to one external drive? fredhoysted General 5 03-21-2005 09:00 AM
My FireWire drive doesn't show up in the pop-up. dnanian Frequently Asked Questions 0 11-10-2004 08:41 AM
Installations Pete_Bull General 7 04-14-2004 05:12 PM
The drive I want to copy is grey! What do I do? - Here's help. dnanian General 0 01-15-2004 08:06 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.